NOx Reduction from Marine Diesels under Lower-load Conditions via Utilization of Closely-aligned Double-needle Inje ctor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Hiroshi  九州大学, 総合理工研究院, 准教授 (70179688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASAKI Koji  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (30154769)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords船舶工学 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 熱工学 / ディーゼルエンジン / PCCI燃焼 / 舶用機関 / Nox規制 / ECA / NOx規制
Research Abstract
A novel approach, which utilizes the PCCI combustion of Light Cycle Oil (LCO) of low-cetane number and low-sulfur content, is proposed to overcome the antipollution difficulties in large marine diesels especially under lower-load conditions where the conventional measures such as EGR or SCR are hard to be effective. Direction control of spray propagation was introduced via merging sprays from a closely-aligned double-needle injector to avoid wall wetting and to promote mixture stratification. Also thanks to water emulsification of LCO lengthening the ignition delay, practical and economical solution against air pollution in marine sector is within reach for the first time.