| Project/Area Number |
21360437
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAO Yutaka 東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (10138638)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUNAHARA Shunji 東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (40276788)
SAKAGAMI Norimitsu 東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (20373102)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 波浪推進 / 波漂流力 / 船体運動低減 / GPS / 自律走行システム / 実海域試験 / 耐航性 / 海洋観測プラットフォーム / 自走式 / 長時間計測 / 波エネルギー利用 / 推進装置 / 波浪推進船 / 小型自走模型 / 減揺装置 |
| Research Abstract |
Small sized Wave Devouring Propulsor system model is newly developed and tested the self-propulsion test in the actual sea and success. Her system consists of the simple navigation system, GPS and magnetic compass, and data logger system to measure hull motion and forces acting on the WDPS. They are light weight and small sized low energy consumption devices based on a one chip micro-computer. Needed navigation power is quite small and may enough to achieve the small area solar sell output on the deck. Her sailing performance is useful for the ocean research platform, because her long endurance performance by the wave power without any another energy supply.