Evaluation Method for Coal Combustion and Gasification for Underground Coal Gasification (UCG) Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Ken-ichi  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20168298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yutaka  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20002933)
GOTO Tatsuhiko  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50125374)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords石炭の地下ガス化 / UCG / 石炭の燃焼領域 / アコースティック・エミッション / AE / AE/MS / MS
Research Abstract
Underground Coal Gasification (UCG), a technology to convert more than 30 billion tons of unmined coal of Japan into energy resources, demands the establishment of a safe, high-performance and environmentally friendly UCG technology for application to Japan's coal seams, which have a complex geostructure. This study demonstrated the monitoring and control of fracturing activity around a combustion area in a coal seam and rocks using a series of laboratory experiments, small-scale field tests, and computer simulations.