Development of the method to remedy leakage from geological CO2 reservoir using CO2 reactive grout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takatoshi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (00184664)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKINE Kotaro  石油天然ガス・金属鉱物資源機構, 技術センター, 研究員 (70361194)
SATO Akira  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40305008)
TOSHA Toshiyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主幹研究員 (10357551)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords廃棄物地下保存 / 処分 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 大深度地下 / 環境技術
Research Abstract
In order to remedy CO_2 leakage through pre-existing and/or induced fractures from storage reservoirs, we studied a concept to use an aqueous solution. The solution will have a sufficiently-low viscosity for passing through even small aperture, and it will not impact formation permeability as long as the solution is left as it is. When the solution encounters dissolved CO_2, precipitation will occur due to chemical reaction. As a result, the permeability will be reduced by filling the pores and fractures in the rocks with the precipitates. We demonstrated first this idea through laboratory experiments simulating subsurface condition at 1000 m deep, i. e. 10 MPa and 40 deg. C. The results show that the present method led to a 99 %permeability reduction in a glass-bead artificial rock even its initially-high permeability of few darcy. Such reduction of permeability was reproduced successfully by the non-isothermal reactive geochemical transport program TOUGHREACT. Based upon these success, the present method was applied by numerical modeling to a 2-D caprock-aquifer system under field physical and chemical conditions. The results show that the precipitates were produced and they filled up pores around outlet of the leakage path so sufficiently that the CO_2 migration was blocked, and the condition was confirmed stable over a long time.