Development of recycled micro PET fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Katsunori  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (70251361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Seisuke  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90092155)
HASHIBA Kimihiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (60456142)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモルタル / 繊維補強 / 付着 / 力学特性 / ブリーディング
Research Abstract
Fiber reinforced concrete is used for supporting of slope and tunnel when condition is severe. Fibers in concrete are considered to improve crack resistance and toughness. Micronization of fiber increases in total surface area of fiber per unit volume also can be expected and improves tensile strength of fibers due to size effect. As a result, reinforcement by fibers is increased. In this study, we examined micro PET fibers made from waste PET bottles. Through many experiments, ome properties of micro PET fiber reinforced concrete were found out. It is found that micronization of PET fiber is more effective on reinforcing concrete.