Establishment of the method for estimating highly concentrated methane hydrate using seismic attenuation and elucidation of accumulation mechanism of
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Jun  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (70282499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉木 賢策  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50188421)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAKI Kensaku  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50188421)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / 地震波減衰 / 岩石物理学 / 集積メカニズム / 音波検層 / 反射法地震探査 / VSP地震探査 / 減衰メカニズム / 岩石物理モデル / 周波数依存性 / 地震探査 / 弾性波減衰特性
Research Abstract
In order to reduce uncertainties in characterizing methane hydrate bearing sediments, the combined use of other physical parameters can be helpful for reliable quantification of hydrate system. Measurement of seismic attenuation from laboratory and field data, as well as theoretical work, indicate a link between attenuation, the presence of fracture and fluid saturation. Derivation of frequency dependency of total attenuation has a potential to provide insight into the characteristics of hydrate system. We developed advanced seismic attenuation estimation methods and apply them for various seismic methods including ultrasonic laboratory measurement, sonic logging, VSP, and surface seismic.