Investigation on efficiency and security improvement on injection of supercritical carbon dioxide into rock.
Project/Area Number |
21360446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources enginnering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Sumihiko 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30273478)
FUKAHORI Daisuke 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60456803)
XUE Ziqiu 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90467449)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 二酸化炭素地中貯留 / 岩盤力学 / Acoustic Emission / 微小破壊 |
Research Abstract |
The underground sequestration of Carbon dioxide (CO2) seems to the most prospective and realistic method of reduce the greenhouse gas effect on the earth. To realize the project, it is necessary to understand behavior of injected CO2 in rock. In this research, we made hydraulic fracturing experiments in granite specimens using CO2 as fracturing fluid. The results indicate the tendency that CO2 induces more three dimensionally and widely spreading cracks than water due to its low viscosity. The results suggest that hydraulic fracturing using CO2 can generate efficient cracks for shale gas productionand hot dry rock geothermal extraction, with realizing the underground sequestration ofCO2 at the same time.