Real-Time 3D-LIDAR for Dynamic Fluctuation in Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWANAKA Junji  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 准教授 (50264362)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsライダー / 大気観測 / 高繰り返しレーザー / 固体レーザー / 高出力レーザー / 大気汚染 / レーザーレーダー / 大気環境計測 / 光散乱計測 / パルスレーザー
Research Abstract
A diode-pumped solid-state laser with both high pulse energy and high repetition rate has been developed and used as a light source for 3-D real-time laser imaging detection and ranging. The LIDAR system demonstrated its high sampling time to show advantage for rapid changes of the atmosphere. The originally developed laser material and amplifier is attractive as one of the most promising basic laser technologies in the next generation.