Production of visible-light active catalyst of ZnO by a mechanochemical metho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Qiwu  東北大学, 多元物質科研究所, 助教 (30292270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Fumio  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (10007198)
KANO Junya  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40271978)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメカノケミカル / 光触媒 / ドーピング / 酸化亜鉛
Research Abstract
This research aims to produce a visible-light active ZnO catalyst and improve the activity based on mechanochemical dopings. Nitrogen and carbon dopings in the first year and sulfur doping in the second year were performed respectively. And in the third year, composites of the doped ZnO and other oxides were prepared.
The nitrogen doping was clearly observed with several analytical methods and antibacterial effect was also obtained. As to the composition, composite with TiO_2 was found to demonstrate activity under visible-light irridation.