A new high-efficiency biodiesel production by integration of superfast synthesis and solvent extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KURAMOCHI Hidetoshi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 室長 (50353537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKO Masahiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, センター長 (00260266)
TSUJI Tomoya  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (40246848)
MAEDA Koji  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00264838)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生利用 / バイオディーゼル燃料 / リサイクル技術 / 脱温暖化対策 / バイオディーゼル / 共溶媒効果 / 相分離 / 脱温暖化技術 / 相平衡 / 固定化酵素 / 連続合成 / バイオマス / UNIFAC
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that the addition of co-solvents to an enzymatic BDF synthesis system resulted in a fast and high-yield reaction compared with the conventional synthesis. The effect of co-solvents on prevention from aggregation of immobilized enzyme resins and de-emulsification of by-product glycerin phase were clarified. Furthermore, we showed that the reaction yield of our proposal technology exceeded 99%. Various phase equilibrium data were measured to suggest a solvent extraction method for recovery of methanol from the glycerin phase. Finally, the integration of the present BDF synthesis and solvent extraction was evaluated in terms of energy saving.