Clarification of tritium transfer inside concrete bui! di ng of fusion reactor and development of technology to decrease tritium permeation through concrete walIs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (50117230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Kazunari  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教 (90380708)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核融合・プラズマ / トリチウム / コンクリート / 拡散 / 安全性 / 原子力 / 移行阻止 / プラズマ・核融合 / 原子力エネルギー / 防水ペイント / 多孔質 / プラズマ核融合炉 / 放射性同位元素 / 閉じ込め
Research Abstract
There is possibility in that tritium is accidentally released from a fusion reactor chamber to the inside of concrete building. Even in case of the accidental tritium release, we need to keep safety of fusion reactor system and to minimize tritium leak through porous concrete walls to the environment. In the present study, we experimentally determined tritium transfer(adsorption and diffusion) rates to porous concrete pellets and tritium release rates by a water dissolution method. The rates were analyzed in terms of diffusion model. In addition, a technique to protect tritium permeating through hydrophobic paints such as acrylic-silicon or epoxy paints is developed and its rates were experimentally determined.