Study on Mode Conversion Process into Electron Bernstein Waves and on Plasma Current Drive Mechanism by Electron Bernstein Waves toward Steady-state ST Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IDEI Hiroshi  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (70260049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Atsushi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60116499)
KUBO Shin  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80170025)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGAMI Hiroe  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (10390634)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子バーンシュタイン波 / 位相配列アンテナ / 球状トカマク / プラズマ電流駆動 / プラズマ加熱電流駆動 / 反射計計測 / 輻射計計測 / 散乱波計測
Research Abstract
The plasma with 10kA current was sustained at the ST configuration for 180 sec aimed at operating in steady state. A phased-array antenna system has been developed for heating and current drive experiments, and its good performance was confirmed at high power operations. Multiple ray-tracing code taking the tunneling effect into account has been developed. It was indicated poloidal index evolution along the propagation affected ray trajectories in the oblique injection required at the mode conversion. New operational window to sustain the plasma current was observed in the RF-sustained high-density plasmas at the higher incident RF power. Electron Bernstein Wave Heating / Current Drive (EBWH/CD) effects were observed in superposed RF injection into the over dense ohmic plasma. Reflectometry and radiometry systems have been developed tomeasure the density profile which is important for the mode conversion study, and to observe the thermal emission in inversed mode conversion for the EBWH/D, respectively. Non-coherent thermal emission was successfully observed at the phased array condition in the radiometry.