Study on selective injection of a compact toroid and a supersonic gas jet, and its fueling process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Naoyuki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90275305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Masayoshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00192237)
KIKUCHI Yusuke  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00433326)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANADA Kazuaki  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (30222219)
MIYAZAWA Junichi  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50300728)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炉心プラズマ / コンパクトトーラス / 燃料補給 / 高速ガス流
Research Abstract
We conducted an experiment to inject an accelerated compact torus(CT) plasma into a cell filled with neutral gas by using a CT injector which is a kind of magnetized coaxial plasma gun, and then attempted to promote neutralization of the CT through charge-exchange reaction to produce a high speed gas jet. As a result, a high-speed gas jet comparable to the accelerated CT has been successfully produced, although plasma partially remained. This leads to selective injection of a CT plasma and a super-sonic gas jet.