Development of collective Thomson scattering by using a high power gyrotron for the fast ion measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenji  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50260047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Katsunori  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (80038546)
KAWAHATA Kazuo  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60109353)
KUBO Shin  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80170025)
SHIMOZUMA Takashi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80270487)
NISHIURA Masaki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (60360616)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Teruo  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (80143163)
NOTAKE Takashi  理化学研究所, 研究員 (70413995)
TATEMATSU Yoshinori  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 准教授 (50261756)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords協同散乱 / バルクイオン / 高速イオン / ECE / NBI / 磁場閉じ込めプラズマ / LHD / 協同トムソン散乱 / ジャイラトロン
Research Abstract
The collective Thomson scattering(CTS) system by using a high power gyrotron was developed and installed in Large helical Device in order to measure fast ion distribution of magnetically confined plasmas. The CTS measures electron density fluctuation induced by the thermal ion motions. From the spectrum shape, temperature and density of ions can be estimated. The measurement system was developed, and then CTS signal was obtained from plasmas of the Large Helical Device. However, further developments are necessary to improve the measurement accuracy for the physics study.