Isotope effect of hydrogen behavior transferring on the water-metal boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takumi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (70354678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hirofumi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (20354615)
ISOBE Kanetsugu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (00354613)
KOBAYASHI Kazuhiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (40354609)
OYA Yasuhisa  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80334291)
OKUNO Kenji  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (80293596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYAIZU Makoto  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 任期付き研究員 (60516855)
EDAO Yuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 博士研究員 (70633858)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords燃料・ブランケット / トリチウム / 同位体効果 / 界面構造 / 構造・機能材料 / 水素同位体 / 界面・表面物性 / 金属透過 / 重水素 / ニッケル / 酸化膜 / 鉄
Research Abstract
On the water-metal boundary, hydrogen isotopes transfers from the metal to the water as water molecule by isotope exchange through interaction with oxygen atom on the metal surface, though transfers as hydrogen isotope gases by recombination if there is no effective surface oxygen for the hydrogen interaction. On the other hand, hydrogen isotope atom transfers from the water to the metal through the surface oxidation and moves independent with other hydrogen isotope behavior. This report summarizes the above behavior with surface analysis results.