Visualization and mining of multi-dimension data obtained by neutron/gamma-ray coupled CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50233961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYANAGI Yoshiaki  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80002202)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords加速器 / 量子ビーム / ラジオグラフィー / 中性子 / γ線 / CT / 非破壊分析 / 可視化 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 非破壊検査
Research Abstract
Neutron resonance absorption spectroscopy (N-RAS) using a pulsed neutron source can be applied to time-of-flight (TOF) radiography analysis can be reconstructed as the tomograms of nuclide distributions using computed tomography (CT). The problem is that the available spatial resolution is not sufficient for radiography imaging. In this study, we combined the neutron and gamma-ray (X-ray) radiography, which utilize the gamma-rays (or X-rays) at the same time as the neutron pulse is emitted, to improve the spatial resolution of the quantitative reconstruction of the neutron tomogram. And, we applied the neutron image intensifier with the shutter function to the Bragg edge radiography of material distribution.