Development of cementitious safety barrier inducing a self-feedback function of nuclide enclosure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NIIBORI Yuichi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90180562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRISHIMA Akira  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00400424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIMURA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10091753)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子力エネルギー / バックエンド / 処分システム / 放射性廃棄物 / セメント系材 料 / 陰イオン性核種 / 陽イオン性核種 / ヨウ素 / セメント系材料 / カルシウムシリケート水和物 / 収着 / 移行抑制
Research Abstract
Interaction of iodine ions(I^-,IO_3^-) with altered Calcium Silicate Hydrate (CSH) was examined, by considering the condition saturated with groundwater. The results showed that CSH altered from 1.6 to at least 0.4 in Ca/Si molar ratio underwent the retardation effect for iodine ions, after backfilling the repository system of radioactive wastes.