Direct measurement of helium embrittlement on grain boundary by laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology (2011)
Tohoku University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SATOU Manabu  八戸工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40226006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Akira  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80241545)
NOGAMI Shuhei  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00431528)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヘリウム脆化 / 異種材料界面 / 界面強度 / レーザー衝撃試験 / 付着力
Research Abstract
It is necessary to clarify the influence of the nuclear transmutation helium on the grain boundary embrittlement of the materials from the viewpoint of utilization of the high-burnup nuclear fuels and the viewpoint of the plant life management of the power station of safer operation. A laser shock spallation method was developed, by research activity concerning especially reproducibility, the detection limit and accuracy of reduction of grain boundary strength were clarified, and the feasibility to direct measurement of helium grain boundary embrittlement was shown.