Investigation of mobile defect clusters in iron and iron-based alloys by means of ion-irradiation and in-situ observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIROAKI Abe  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40343925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Takeo  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 助教 (30272529)
SEKIMURA Naoto  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (10183055)
SATO Yuhki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20211948)
KIM Sawoong  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50566479)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords燃料 / 材料 / 格子欠陥 / 原子力材料・核燃料 / イオン照射 / その場電子顕微鏡観察 / 分子動力学計算
Research Abstract
Iron and iron-based alloys are one of indispensable structural materials for nuclear reactors. In this work, to clarify the irradiation effects on the above materials, laser ablation technique, transmission electron microscopy, accelerator technique, molecular dynamics and isochronal annealing technique were applied. The laser ablation was developed to synthesize high purity thin films. In situ observations and measurements under ion irradiation were applied to detect microstructural evolutions and annealing stage of the crowdion-type interstitials, respectively. Molecular dynamics was developed to evaluate displacement threshold energy and multiple threshold events based on the motion of the crowdion-type interstitials.