Science and Technology Studies to Develop the Governance for Effective Use of Nuclear Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30376503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (30376503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOKETSU Hisashi  東京大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (40178207)
NISHIWAKI Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00436552)
IRIE Kazutomo  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20535314)
TANABE Tomoyuki  電力中央研究所, 社会経済研究所, 上席研究員 (30371206)
INAMURA Tomoaki  電力中央研究所, 社会経済研究所, 特別契約研究員 (00436544)
JURAKU Kota  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (50513024)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子力社会環境 / 原子力利用 / ガバナンス / 合意形成プロセス / 知的インフラ / 原子力安全規制 / 原子力利用ガバナンス / セーフティガバナンス / セキュリティガバナンス / 地域の合意形成プロセス
Research Abstract
The nuclear regulatory system of Japan lacks rationality and efficiency recently, and this situation causes nuclear industry without trust from society. Therefore, it is important to address some science and technology studies concerning the governance for more rational and more effective use of nuclear energy. In this research, we examined the governance through some case studies such as the nuclear safety agreement, the issue about disposal of high-level radioactive waste, the relationship between mass media and nuclear industry, and so on.