Political Process Analysis of the dispute processes in Toyo-cho, Japan and Wellenberg, Switzerland regarding radioactive waste disposal siting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORII Hideyuki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10181520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSUZAKI Shunsaku  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (70456143)
NAKAGAWA Yoshinori  高知工科大学, マネジメント学部, 講師 (90401140)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子力エネルギー / 政策研究 / 廃棄物処理 / 政治学 / 放射性廃棄物 / 政治過程分析 / 態度形成 / 東洋町 / 原子力
Research Abstract
The political processes of the disputes regarding radioactive waste disposal siting inToyo-cho(Japan), Wellenberg(Switzerland), Bure(France), and Gyeongju(South Korea) were analyzed and a model of attitude formation process, which consists of the "EmotionalJudgment" step and the "Reasoned Negotiation" step, was proposed. The political processin Japan was re-analyzed by the model and it was found that the siting policy, such as "Grants for locating electric power plants", influences the "Reasoned Negotiation" step while the opposition of residents is caused at the "Emotional Judgment" step, which is influenced by trust, fear, anger and so on. Siting policy should thus include what influences those factors at the "Emotional Judgment" step.