Development of Liquid-liquid Countercurrent Centrifuge Extractor for Nuclide Separation Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Kenji  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (80282870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKURA Hiroshige  東京工業大学, ソリューション研究機構, 准教授 (00302985)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遠心抽出 / 液々向流 / Taylor-Couette流 / 多段分離 / 分散 / 核種分離 / 流動可視化 / 流動解析 / 油水向流 / 連続抽出 / 軸混合効果 / 超音波パルスドップラー法 / 理論段数 / 微粒化 / セシウム / 発熱性核種
Research Abstract
A new liquid-liquid countercurrent extractor with Taylor-Couette flow was proposed and following three research subjects to improve the extraction performance were studied
(1) Increasing the stability of oil-water countercurrent flow
(2) Highly efficient extraction using oil-water emulsion
(3) Scale-up of extractor and feasibility of total extraction process
As a result, we made clear the chemico-physical properties of oil phase, water phase and inner rotor surface, which were required for the formation of suitable countercurrent flow with highly dispersed oil. By stabilizing the Taylor-Couette flow with oil-water emulsion by the addition of a small amount of PEG(poly-ethyleneglycol), the high-speed extraction with high theoretical stages more than 10 stages were attained. Finally the scale-up tests were carried out. By the use of larger extractor, the increase of theoretical stages was observed for the positive extraction and the high recovery rate for the back extraction