Study on Isotope Imaging by using Nuclear Resonance Fluorescence induced by Laser Compton Scattering Gamma-ray Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHGAKI Hideaki  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (10335226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOKAWA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, グループリーダー (80357582)
HAJIMA Ryoichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 主任研究員・グループリーダー (30218432)
HAYAKAWA Takehito  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 主任主幹 (70343944)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KII Toshiteru  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (30314280)
MASUDA Kai  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (80303907)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線工学 / ビーム科学 / 原子核共鳴散乱 / 核物質 / イメージング / ガンマ線 / 非破壊同位体イメージング / 光核共鳴散乱 / レーザー逆コンプトンガンマ線 / 2次元イメージング / GEANT4 / 同位体イメージング / LaBr3(Ce)検出器 / HP-Ge検出器 / NRF / GEANT4シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Experiments on non-destructive 2D and 3D isotope imaging based on the Nuclear Resonance Fluorescence have been performed. A wedge shape (30mmx30mmx10mm) of Lead was sealed inside a 15mm thick iron box and was shot by the Laser-Compton back-Scattering gamma-ray beam whose top energy was 5.6 MeV and energy width of about 5%. A large volume HPGe detector was employed to detect the NRF gamma-ray scattered from 208Pb (5.512MeV). The target material was scanned by 10 mm step in horizontal and in vertical direction and we successfully obtained the 2D isotope image. We also succeeded to extract the thickness information of target isotope from numerical evaluation. Consequently, we succeeded to obtain a 3D isotope (208Pb) image destructively by using our proposed method (NRF method)