| Project/Area Number |
21360468
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Naruto 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (00197162)
YOSHIMURA Takashi 大阪大学, ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (90323336)
KASAMATSU Yoshitaka 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70435593)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HABA Hiromitsu 理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 研究員 (60360624)
TAKAHISA Keiji 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 助教 (30263338)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | バックエンド / アクチノイド化学 / アクチノイド / 重アクチノイド / 超重元素 / 溶媒抽出 / 燃料再処理 / 単一原子化学 / マイクロチップ / 加速器 |
| Research Abstract |
Solvent extraction experiments were performed by a batch method with all lanthanide elements as well as long-lived actinide elements, Am, Cm, and Cf. Rapid and automatic chemistry apparatus connected with nuclear reaction chamber at accelerator setup was developed and tested, and using the apparatus, we performed solvent extraction with heavy actinide elements, Bk Es, Fm, and Md. From these data, the extraction properties were able to be systematically and widely discussed through all lanthanide elements and many actinide elements. As a result, stronger influence of f electrons on the chemical bonding is suggested in actinide elements than in lanthanide.