Heavy Ion Irradiation Effects on Fuel Simulation Materials Doped with Impurities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IWASE Akihiro  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60343919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Fuminobu  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20275291)
OKAMOTO Yoshihiro  独立行政法人・日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子応用部門, 研究主幹 (70370369)
ISHIKAWA Norito  独立行政法人・日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎部門, 研究主幹 (90354828)
SASAJIMA Yasushi  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (80187137)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子力材料 / 核燃料 / 原子力エネルギー / セラミックス / 格子欠陥 / 核燃料模擬物質 / イオン照射
Research Abstract
To simulate the effect of high energy fission fragments on nuclear fuels doped with burnable poisons, we doped CeO2 with Gd2O3or Er2O3 and irradiated them with high energy heavy ions. The change in lattice structures by the irradiation was studied. We have found that the doping of GdO3 or Er2O3 enhanced the irradiation effect. The result of the computer simulation showed that the irradiation mainly destroyed the oxygen atom arrangements and the disordering of oxygen atom arrangement in UO2 is much stable than in CeO2.