Space and time-resolved analyses of radical reactions densely produced by heavy ion irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Mitsumasa  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (60343943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUMURA Yosuke  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科, 教授 (70111466)
WATANABE Ritsuko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学部門, 研究主幹 (10360439)
SUGO Yumi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (90354836)
KURASHIMA Satoshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所, 研究副主幹 (50370391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Yasuhiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主席 (50354957)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords重イオン / トラック構造 / 水中化学反応 / 時間分解分光測定 / 過渡吸収 / 初期活性種 / 水酸化ラジカル / モンテカルロシミュレーション / OHラジカル
Research Abstract
In order to increase applications of high energy heavy ions in nano- and advanced medical-sciences, reactions of radicals produced by heavy ions were investigated. A short pulse formation technology was developed. The reactions of radicals depending on mass and energy of the incident ion, and elapsed time just after irradiation were observed by a time-resolved spectroscopy. Furthermore, dose distributions in cell and microscopic DNA damage distributions were estimated by the Monte Carlo simulation.