Mechanism of the Destruction of Oxide on Silicon Carbide due to ChargeInduced by Ion Beams
Project/Area Number |
21360471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
OHSHIMA Takeshi 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (50354949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONODA Shinobu 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究職 (30414569)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 放射線工学 / ビーム科学 / 炭化ケイ素(SiC) / MOSキャパシタ / 容量変化 / ゲート酸化膜リーク電流 / Mosキャパシタ / イオンビーム誘起過渡電流 / 界面準位 / 炭化ケイ素(Sic) / イオン照射効果 / 電荷収集 / 結晶損傷 / 界面準立 |
Research Abstract |
In order to understand the mechanism of heavy ion induced dielectric breakdown(SEGR) of Silicon Carbide(SiC) devices, the relationship between bias appied to gate oxide and charge induced in SiC MOS capacitors by heavy ions such as oxygen and nickel was revealed. By measuring the leakage current observed from gate oxide during ion irradiation, it was found that SEGR is triggered by dense ion-induced charge if the linier energy transfer(LET) of incident ions is large.