Validation of radiation damage model for uranium dioxide irradiated with high-energy fission fragments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Norito  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究主幹 (90354828)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SONODA Takeshi  電力中央研究所, 原子力技術研究所, 主任研究員 (20371346)
SUGAI Hiroyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究副主幹 (80391291)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords加速器 / 原子力エネルギー / 格子欠陥 / セラミックス / 放射線
Research Abstract
The preexisting models for describing the process of radiation damage due to high-energy fission fragments in UO_2 is reexamined by experimentally simulating the radiation damage process by means of a high-energy ion accelerator. The experimental basis for the simulation is constructed, fundamental radiation damage data are obtained for ion-irradiated UO_2, method for the prediction of radiation damage especially in high-energy regime is proposed, and the formation mechanism for rim-structure formed in high burn-up fuels is examined. The limitation of preexisting models is clarified, and the process which should be taken into account for the modification of the models is proposed.