Study on biological nano-colloids formation and its interaction with radionuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OHNUKI Toshihiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (20354904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZAI Naofumi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (80354877)
TANAKA Kazuya  広島大学, サステナブル・ディベロップメント実践研究センター, 講師 (60377992)
UTSUNOMIYA Satoshi  九州大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40452792)
SUZUKI Yoshinori  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 助教 (20455281)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NANKAWA Takuya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド技術部, 研究員 (30370448)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバックエンド / 微生物 / 核種移行 / コロイド / 地下水移行 / アクチノイド / 化学状態 / サイズ排除カラム
Research Abstract
Nano sized colloids in groundwater have a potential to enhance the migration of actinides. In this study the nano-colloids generation process, its stability, and the interaction with microorganisms or minerals have been studied. We have found that trivalent actinides(REEs are used as alternative) formed nano-colloids on the cell of microorganisms, and they are stable after the cells are lysed. In addition, actinides in the nano-colloids are adsorbed on microbial cell surface and cause legand exchange with elements in the minerals.