Development of low environmental impact and high temperature thermoelectrics using flash-synthesized nano metal oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKINAKA Noriyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20250483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Tomohiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50175808)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境調和 / ナノ材料 / 熱電変換 / 格子欠陥 / 廃熱利用 / 不定比酸化物 / 燃焼合成 / 排熱利用 / 環境材料 / フラッシュ合成
Research Abstract
The flash synthesis was applied to synthesis of a nano powder metal oxide. The nonstoichiometoric oxide thermoelectric materials which were made using these nanoparticles as raw materials, and their fabricating process were studied. And the optimal compositions of p-and n-type thermoelectric semiconductors were determined. Moreover, the optimal solidification fabrication method of these metal oxide powder was clarified.