Development of Energy, Environment and Economy Model toward Low Carbon Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Yohji  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50323275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAJIMA Keiichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60303533)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords温暖化対策 / 低炭素社会 / 産業関連分析法 / ライフサイクル評価 / 技術評価 / 低炭素地域社会 / ライフサイクル分析 / 地球温暖化対策 / マトリクス法 / 地域産業連関表 / 太陽光発電 / バイオマス / ヒートポンプ / 資源輸送問題 / ハウス栽培 / I/O分析法 / カーボン・フットプリント / フードマイレッジ / RAS法
Research Abstract
We developed the 3 E (energy, environment and economy) model which is able to evaluate the achievement of low carbon-local society. The input-output model was applied to analyze the potential of carbon reduction up to 2030 based on local data of population, industrial structure, income, labors, technological level, energy demand and supply at Tsukuba city. The optimal cost minimum model was also used to analyze the utilization of photovoltaic cell, heat pump and biomass energy as well as the effect of local electricity load curves at Tsukuba-city and Ibaraki prefecture based on the geographic information system.