Development of high power density electrode system on the basis ofconstruction of ionic conduction channel of hierarchic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAO Takeshi  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (50115953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBINO Mitsuhiro  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (20270910)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー全般 / 複合材料・物性 / 固体イオニクス / リチウムイオン電池 / 空気電池 / 拡散係数 / イオン結晶 / 二次電池 / 酸化鉄
Research Abstract
Lithium diffusion coefficient in maghemite(γ-Fe2O3) was first and electrochemically determined. A composite material of the maghemite nanoparticles and ketjenblack, which was a structural and electrically conducting medium, was fabricated as hierarchically structural material possessing nano-and meso-scale ionic conduction channel. It was examined as cathode of lithium-air battery and exhibited good performance in terms of both reversibility and cyclability.
Iron-based layer compounds CaFeO2 and SrFeO2 were found to serve as anodes of lithium ion battery through conversion reactions. In particular, CaFeO2 showed higher specific capacity than expected on the basis on the conversion reaction, which was probably attributed to alloying reaction of calcium and lithium.