Steam electrolysis using proton-conducting perovskite electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroshige  九州大学, 稲盛フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (70283413)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー生成 / 変換 / 水素製造 / 水蒸気電解 / プロトン伝導性酸化物 / 水素エネルギー / 混合伝導体 / ビーズミル / ペロブスカイト / 焼結性
Research Abstract
nature, renewable sort of energies should be introduced. This study deals with steam electrolysis, working as energy storing method in combination with fuel cells, and as a method of producing hydrogen that is a major candidate of energy carrier in the near future. Proton-conductor cells operating at 600°C were studied, for steam electrolysis. Materials, processing, structures, etc. were studied for electrolyte and electrodes, and steam electrolysis test cells were constructed and examined. Electrolysis voltage as low as 1. 4 V at 600°C were achieved.