A comprehensive study of the molecular mechanisms of associative learning by a behavioral genetic approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IINO Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40192471)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学習記憶 / 線虫C. elegans / 化学走性行動 / インスリン / PTEN / 左右非対称性 / PI3キナーゼ / カルシンテニン / 学習 / 忌避行動 / 嗅覚可塑性 / グアニル酸シクラーゼ / フルオリン / 感覚繊毛 / カプサイシン受容体
Research Abstract
The nematode C. elegans learns to avoid salt after the experience of starvation in the presence of salt. A pair of sensory neurons sense salt, but only the right member of this pair changes by learning through the effect of the C. elegans insulin. In addition, a protein known to be relevant to Alzheimer's desease was found closely related to the action of the insulin signal.