Molecular Genetics of Sleep in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Teiichi  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (20142010)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 睡眠 / アデノシン受容体 / 行動解析 / サーカディアンリズム / ウルトラディアンリズム / 時計突然変異体 / ショウジョウバェ
Research Abstract
Sleep research is important for people in modern world as we are faced with many problems associated with good sleep and sleep disorders. Recent studies indicate that Drosophila can be used as an excellent model organism to study on sleep. We have developed an CCD camera-PC system to track movement of a single fly. We found that Drosophila have an endogenous ultradian oscillator, which is masked by circadian rhythmic behaviors. The pdf clock mutant shows robust and precise ultradian rhythm with period length about 55 minutes. The ultradian rhythm of pdf mutant flies was not temperature compensated. We also studied the neural mechanism of sleep regulation by caffeine to reveal the possible role of the adenosine receptor.