Regulation of meiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionChuo University (2012-2013)
Saitama University (2011)
Nagoya City University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hiroshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80262020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 饗場 浩文  名古屋大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60211687)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords減数分裂 / 細胞周期 / Cdk1 / Cdc25 / Wee1 / 転写因子 / チェックポイント / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 遣伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eukaryotes, the cyclin-dependent kinase Cdk1p (Cdc2p) plays a central role in entry into and progression through nuclear division during mitosis and meiosis. Cdk1p is activated during meiotic nuclear divisions by dephosphorylation of its tyrosine-15 residue. The phosphorylation status of this residue is largely determined by the Wee1p kinase and the Cdc25p phosphatase. In fission yeast, the forkhead-type transcription factor Mei4p is essential for entry into the first meiotic nuclear division. We recently identified cdc25+ as an essential target of Mei4p in the control of entry into meiosis I. Here, we show that wee1+ is another important target of Mei4p in the control of entry into meiosis I. The results we obtained suggest that repression of wee1+ expression is primarily owing to Mei4p-mediated transcriptional interference.