Climate change impacts on the dynamics of alpine plant communities and clarification of its mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Gaku  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (30221930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Masami  酪農学園大学, 環境システム学部, 教授 (00347767)
H0SHIN0 Buho  酪農学園大学, 環境システム学部, 教授 (80438366)
YABUKI Tetsuo  酪農学園大学, 環境システム学部, 教授 (50275484)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気候変動 / 生物圏現象 / リモートセンシング / 高山生態系 / 植生変動 / 高山植物 / 生態学 / 土壌乾燥化 / 気侯変動 / 植物 / 地球温暖化
Research Abstract
We aimed to evaluate the climate change impacts on the vegetation dynamics in alpine ecosystem and to clarify the changing mechanisms. Expansion of dwarf bamboo and drought stress caused the rapid decrease in species diversity and declining alpine vegetation. We developed new methods to quantify the vegetation changes using air-photographs and to evaluate the changes in soil moisture conditions using remote sensing data. Furthermore, we developed theoretical model to predict a drastic vegetation change caused by climate change.