Mechanisms for maintenance of color vision polymorphism : with relation of male body colors and female choice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Masakado  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (90204734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMURA Shoji  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40282727)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオプシン / 色覚遺伝子 / 遺伝的多様性 / 多型維持 / 性選択 / グッピー / 自然選択 / オプシン遺伝子 / 自然撰択
Research Abstract
We determined the sequences of four LWS loci, SWS1, RH1 and 8 nuclear reference genes. The results showed that FST values among different populations were significantly larger than those of the reference genes. This indicates that the polymorphism of LWS genes could be maintained bydivergent selection. In addition, we found that differences in the sequences for LWS2 caused difference in gene expression levels of LWS2 genes.