Dynamics and evolution of laterality in aquatic communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORI Michio  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40112552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Kosaku  高知大学, 大学院・黒潮科学研究科, 教授 (20200587)
KOHDA Masanori  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70192052)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords左右性 / 水生動物群集 / 頻度依存淘汰 / 捕食-被食関係 / 生物多様性 / 交差捕食 / タンガニイカ湖 / 琵琶湖 / 国際研究者交流 / ザンビア共和国 / 多型維持機構 / 頻度異存淘汰 / 捕食被食関係 / 瀕度依存淘汰
Research Abstract
In the three aquatic animal communities, i.e. littoral fish communities in Lake Tanganyika, pelagic fish communities in Lake Biwa, and littoral invertebrate communities of cuttlefish and shrimp in Philippine Sea, the ratio of laterality in each species oscillates with a period of several years. With the methods such as stomach contents analysis, we have clarified that the laterality in each community is dynamically maintained by the frequency dependent selection through the interactions between predators and their prey.