Evolutianry consequence of parent-offspring conflict over parental investment: trophic-egg production and seed provisioning in cydnid bugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KUDO Shinichi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90284330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMAGUCHI Shintaro  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (80253590)
UENO Takatoshi  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60294906)
HIRONAKA Mantaro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70456565)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords親の投資 / 利害対立 / 給餌 / 栄養卵 / ツチカメムシ類
Research Abstract
Parent-offspring conflict over parental investment will promote the evolution of social behavior among parents and offspring. The present study has clarified a variety of interactions between parent females and their nymphs over trophic-egg production and seed provisioning in cydnid bugs. The findings, e.g., maternal vibration signals that induce synchronous hatching, provisioning call by mothers, effects of trophic-egg consumption by nymphs on maternal provisioning and family fusion occurring in the field, can bring better understanding of the evolution of social behavior and family dynamics.