Molecular and Experimental Ecology in Hemerocallis : As a good model to study evolutionary shift of Pollination syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAHARA Tetsukazu  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90158048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIDA Hidenori  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (70216985)
SUYAMA Yoshihisa  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60282315)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords送粉シンドローム / 花色 / 花香 / 開花時間 / 種分化 / キスゲ属
Research Abstract
We showed that flowering time and flower color of Hemerocallis fulva ; Pollination by swallowtail butterflies and H. citrina ; Pollination by hawkmoths were regulated by major loci using segregation of F2 hybrids. We successful for genotyping individual pollen grains, thus we showed that swallowtail butterflies preferentially visited reddish flowers and hawkmoths preferentially visited yellowish flowers. We evaluated the possibility of the evolution by simulation using our genetic and experimental data. We found that flowering time having pleiotropic effects both on natural selection and assortative mating, and promote evolution of H. citrina from H. fulva.