Study of chlorophyll biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ayumi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (10197402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Ryouichi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (20311516)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクロロフィル / 代謝 / 酵素 / 常緑 / 細胞死 / クロロフル
Research Abstract
We identified 7-hydroxymethyl chlorophyll a reductase (HCAR). Recombinant HCAR converted 7hydroxymethyl chlorophyll a to chlorophyll a by using ferredoxin and contains FAD and an iron-sulfur center. A phylogenetic analysis elucidated the evolution of 7-hydroxymethyl chlorophyll a reductase from divinyl chlorophyllide vinyl reductase. We examined the substrate specificity of HCAR and determined the chlorophyll b degradation pathway in which chlorophyll b is converted to chlorophyll a via 7-hydroxymethyl chlorophyll a.