Mechanism of light dependent activation of the cell cycle and the nuclear transcription in a unicellular red alga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2011)
Chiba University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kan  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (60222113)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境応答 / 細胞周期 / 転写制御 / Cyanidioschyzon / organelle / DNA replication / transcription / light / cell cycle / proteasome / tetrapyrrole / Cell cycle
Research Abstract
Effects of light illumination on algal cells were analyzed using unicellular red alga, Cyanidioschyzon merolae. During the cell cycle initiation, light is perceived by the light reaction system, and the signal is transferred through MAPK cascade to result in specific CDK activation and organelle DNA replication. In addition, tetrapyrrole signal from the chloroplast was found to inhibit degradation of G1 cyclin, which activates the nuclear DNA replication. In case of light activation of the nuclear transcription, the light reaction is also suggested to be the receptor, but the signal transduction pathway is likely diverged from the early step.