Roles of novel mechanosensitive calcium channels in perception of physical stimuli in Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Hidetoshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70124435)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA Kazuko  東京都医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (40151229)
IWANO Megumi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50160130)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境応答 / 機械・低温刺激 / 機械受容チャネル / カルシウムチャネル / カルシウムシグナル / シグナル伝達 / 構造機能相関 / 膜貫通領域 / 植物 / シロイヌナズナ / イオンストレス / ストレス耐性植物 / 機械刺激 / 低温刺激 / カルシウム / マグネシウム感受性 / GUS染色
Research Abstract
In this project, we studied on the roles of novel mechanosensitive calcium channel candidates, MCA1 and MCA2, in perception of physical stimuli in Arabidopsis. The two proteins were first reported by our research group in 2007. Here, we have shown that MCA1, which is expressed at the root tip, is involved in perception of hardness of agar medium. By contrast, MCA2, which is not expressed there, is not responsible for perception of it. In addition, we have shown that both MCA1 and MCA2 function in perception of cold shock.