Study on Two-Component Systems in Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Takeshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (10174038)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境応答 / 情報検知 / 情報伝達 / 二成分制御系 / 植物ホルモン / 概日時計 / 進化 / 植物 / シロイヌナズナ / リン酸リレー / サイトカイニン / 光情報伝達
Research Abstract
The so-called Two-Component Systems (TCS) provide us with the paradigm of signal transduction system in prokaryotes, including numerous bacterial species. TCS play important and general roles in signal perception and adaptive response to a variety of environmental stimuli. However, it should be emphasized that, during evolution, plants also have evolved sophisticated TCS, which now play important physiological roles in plant developments, including not only the phytohormone cytokinin and ethylene perception and signal transduction but also the plant circadian clock systems. In order to gain more fundamental insights into the physiological roles of TCS in plants, in this study we employed not only the model plant Arabidopsis thaliana, but also the model legume Lotus japonicus and the primitive land moss physcomitrella patens. As the results, we gained a number of new insights into the plant TCS, particularly, with regard to the mechanisms underlying cytokinin signal transduction and circadian clock. These results have already been published in a series of reports, as many as 30.