Mechanism for cytokinin signal transduction by the response regulator ARR1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Takashi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (80202498)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物ホルモン / 転写因子 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞分化 / サイトカイニン / オーキシン / 転写誘導 / 標的遺伝子 / 細胞増殖 / 転写 / 2成分制御系
Research Abstract
Arabidopsis ARR1 is a response regulator which activates the transcription of primary responsive genes to cytokinin. In chromosome immunoprecipitation analysis, it was confirmed that an ARR1 fusion protein was bound to the promoter region of an ARR1-direct-target gene, ARR6. The binding was enhanced by the treatment of plants with cytokinin. It was suggested that ARR1 widely covers the chromosome DNA. In addition to the ARR1 study, a monitoring system was developed, by which the intensity of cytokinin signals in individual cells is visualized taking advantage of an artificial cytokinin-responsive promoter.