Study on metabolic system and function of cis-zeatin in monocots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Hitoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生産機能研究グループ, グループディレクター (20242852)
Research Collaborator KUDO Toru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生産機能研究グループ, 特別研究員
KOJIMA Mikiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生産機能研究グループ, 技師
MAKITA Nobue  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生産機能研究グループ, テクニカルスタッフ
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイネ / サイトカイニン / 配糖化 / 受容体 / 生長制御
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that cZ inhibits seminal root elongation and to up-regulates cytokinin-inducible genes, and its activities were comparable to those of tZ. We identified three rice cZ-O-glucosyltransferases and found that their overexpressors exhibited short shoot phenotypes, delay of leaf senescence, and decrease in crown root number. These results strongly suggest that cZ activity has a physiological impact on growth and development in rice. We demonstrated that a part of cytokinin receptors are localized in endoplasmic reticulum membrane.