Studies on the role of prostagalandins in the induction of ovulation in vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takayuki  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (80197152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGIWARA Katsueki  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00422006)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメダカ / 生殖 / 排卵 / プロスタグランジン / 細胞・組織 / 動物
Research Abstract
In in vitro ovulation system using medaka ovarian preovulatory follicles, we confirmed that prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) played a role in the fish ovulation. Activity levels of cyclooxygenase-2, the enzyme responsible for PGE2 synthesis, and intrafollicular levels of PGE2 were both relatively constant, while the transcript levels of EP4b, a PGE2 receptor subtype, were drastically induced at ovulation, indicating the importance of induction of the receptor for PGE2's effect on medaka ovulation. Transcription of EP4b gene was demonstrated to be regulated by luteininzing hormone and nuclear progesterone receptor.