Neuroendocrine control of feeding behavior by neuropeptides in fish and its evolutionary modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kouhei  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (60222303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Akiyoshi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10183849)
ANDO Hironori  新潟大学, 理学部附属臨海実験所, 准教授 (60221743)
水澤 寛太  北里大学, 海洋生命学部, 講師 (70458743)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIODA Seiji  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
FURUSE Mitsuhiro  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30209176)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords魚類 / 摂食行動 / 神経ペプチド / 脳室内投与 / 神経相関 / 神経回路 / 本能行動 / 進化 / キンギョ / 情動行動 / 行動解析 / 行動の脳制御機構 / 遺伝子発現 / 行動制御の脳制御機構 / 自発遊泳行動 / 重動解析
Research Abstract
The regulation of feeding behavior in animals are important for survival. The regulation of feeding behavior is a complex phenomenon involving the interaction of the central and peripheral nervous systems and neuroendocrine system. The aim of our research is to understand the evolutionary background of the neuropeptide-regulated system of feeding behavior in fish. Our studies revealed that not only feeding behavior but also psychomotor activity and/or emotional and reproductive behaviors are affected by several of neuropeptides. These results could provide insights into the role of instinct-regulating neuropeptides for vertebrates in general