How plant cells make a mitotic spindle, without involvement of centrosomes?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
MURATA Takashi  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 准教授 (00242024)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEBE Mitsuyasu  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 教授 (40237996)
NONAKA Shigenori  基礎生物学研究所, 時空間制御研究室, 准教授 (90435529)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微小管 / 紡錘体 / 隔膜形成体 / 植物細胞 / 顕微鏡技術 / 細胞進化 / 細胞分裂
Research Abstract
Centrosomes play a role on formation of a mitotic spindle. It has been a mystery how plant cells form a mitotic spindle in the absence of the centrosomes. We proposed that mitotic spindles in plants are formed by branching of existing microtubules. To evaluate the hypothesis, we examined mechanism of spindle formation by analyzing localization of markers of centrosomes and microtubules during cell division of tobacco suspension culture cells. Gamma-tubulin, which localizes in the centrosome and nucleate microtubules there, dispersed in the spindle and moved in the spindle. In phragmoplast formation, new microtubules were elongated from the existing microtubules.